Legal & Privacy

Legal

Kokoda Trail Expeditions seeks to provide the best possible service to its customers by providing the best possible range of tourism financial products and services.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

How do we collect your personal information?

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you.

Direct marketing

We will not disclose or sell your information to anyone.

Further information

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current special offers you may find of interest.  If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our offices by telephoning 043 848 3789 or by writing to us at The Privacy Officer, Kokoda Trail Expeditions, 15 Nurla Avenue, Little Bay, NSW, Australia, 2036.

Change in our privacy policy

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by either writing or emailing us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice. As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

 

 




Follow Me on Pinterest